Difference between revisions of "Education"

From Arabic
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
! Arabic !! English
! Arabic !! English
|-
|-
| '''كَانَ''' || Student
| '''طالب''' || Student
|-
|-
| '''كَانَ''' || Students (p171)
| '''تلميذ''' || Pupil
|-
|-
| '''كَانَ''' || University
| '''جامعه''' || University
|-
|-
| '''كَانَ''' || Paper (physical, or course?)
| '''مدرسه''' || School
|-
|-
| '''كَانَ''' || School
| '''معلم''' || Teacher
|-
|-
| '''كَانَ''' || Teacher (m vs f?). See also synonym p171!
| '''أستاذ''' || Professor
|-
| '''كَانَ''' || Scholar / researcher
|-
| '''كَانَ''' || Student accommodation
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 09:19, 12 June 2022

Education vocab
Arabic English
طالب Student
تلميذ Pupil
جامعه University
مدرسه School
معلم Teacher
أستاذ Professor