Difference between revisions of "The alphabet"
From Arabic
(Created blank page) |
|||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Taken from [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet Wikipedia article]: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ The alphabet <div style="color:orange;">'''شمسية'''</div>, <div style="color:blue;">'''قمرية'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
! Letter name || Isolated form | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''ʾalif'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ا'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''bāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ب'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''tāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ت'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''thāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ث'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''jīm'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ج'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''ḥāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ح'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''khāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''خ'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''dāl'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''د'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''dhāl'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ذ'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''rāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ر'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''zāy / zayn'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ز'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''sīn'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''س'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''shīn'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ش'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''ṣād'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ص'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''ḍād'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ض'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''ṭāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ط'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''ẓāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ظ'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''ʿayn'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ع'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''ghayn'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''غ'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''fāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ف'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''qāf'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ق'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''kāf'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ك'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''lām'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ل'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''mīm'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''م'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:orange;">'''nūn'''</div> || <div style="color:orange;">'''ن'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''hāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ه'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''wāw'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''و'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="color:blue;">'''yāʾ'''</div> || <div style="color:blue;">'''ي'''</div> | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 08:46, 22 May 2022
Taken from Wikipedia article:
| Letter name | Isolated form |
|---|---|
ʾalif |
ا
|
bāʾ |
ب
|
tāʾ |
ت
|
thāʾ |
ث
|
jīm |
ج
|
ḥāʾ |
ح
|
khāʾ |
خ
|
dāl |
د
|
dhāl |
ذ
|
rāʾ |
ر
|
zāy / zayn |
ز
|
sīn |
س
|
shīn |
ش
|
ṣād |
ص
|
ḍād |
ض
|
ṭāʾ |
ط
|
ẓāʾ |
ظ
|
ʿayn |
ع
|
ghayn |
غ
|
fāʾ |
ف
|
qāf |
ق
|
kāf |
ك
|
lām |
ل
|
mīm |
م
|
nūn |
ن
|
hāʾ |
ه
|
wāw |
و
|
yāʾ |
ي
|